USA TODAY is not naming the student because the teen is a minor. } If someone batters a family or household member or dating partner by impeding their normal breathing or blood circulation and creating a risk of great bodily harm, the offender is guilty of domestic battery by strangulation. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Sitemap. Lack of intent Battery Reclassified as a Felony Because of a Prior Conviction. Using a deadly weapon (a weapon used Well always make sure you and your friend or family member understand the process, responsibilities, and when all court dates are.