PLEASE NOTE: We are in the process of making this library of criminal motions and briefs even bigger and better. Authority of court to order joinder on its own motion. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. The signNow extension was developed to help busy people like you to decrease the burden of signing forms.